SJ Athletic Hall of Fame

Every two years, the Hall of Fame Committee selects athletes and coaches from each decade for induction into the Saint John’s Athletic Hall of Fame.

During the Hall of Fame Dinner and Reception, a recipient of the Bruce S. Kopka '71 Memorial Alumni Award for courage, perseverance and character is also recognized.
 
In the long history of Saint John’s there have been many outstanding athletic teams, many outstanding athletes, and many dedicated coaches who have demonstrated the character and pursuit of excellence associated with Saint John’s High School. In considering these achievements, one can understand what a difficult task that faces the selection committee and how justly proud these inductees, their families, friends, teammates and classmates can be.

Hall of Fame Inductees

List of 16 items.

  • 2017 Inductees

    • Timothy J. Cooney ’58, Basketball
    • John J. Lahey ’66, Basketball
    • John F. Gillis ’67, Baseball
    • Michael L. Blute ’69, Football, Track
    • James J. Stewart ’74, Hockey
    • James M. Quinlivan ’81, Football, Basketball, Track
    • Thomas J. Stuczynski ’83, Football, Basketball, Track
    • Kevin M. Hester ’84, Golf
    • Michael J. Gaffney ’94, Hockey, Baseball
    • John M. ‘Jay’ Foley Coach - Crew
    Timothy R. Potter '71 received The Bruce S. Kopka '71 Memorial Alumni Award.
  • 2015 Inductees

    • Charles E. Carr '59 - Basketball, Golf (posthumously)
    • Francis J. Fitzgibbons '60 - Football, Track (posthumously)
    • Anthony H. Trocki '60 - Football, Track
    • James M. Grady '76 - Baseball, Football
    • David R. Massucco '76 - Football, Track
    • Glenn T. Melia '84 - Soccer
    • John M. Clifford '91 - Football, Baseball
    • Christopher I. Geougules '91 - Cross Country, Track
    • Jason J. Grochowalski '98 - Basketball, Track
     
    The 2015 Bruce S. Kopka '71 Memorial Alumni Award recipient was Theodore F. Beriau '71.
  • 2013 Inductees

    • Richard D. McGrath '53 (posthumously)
    • Francis J. Foley '54
    • Anthony J. Marzilli '67
    • James C. Garvey '74
    • Anthony T. Penny '74
    • Todd A. Smick '86
    • Chad N. Kopp '92
    • Brian J. Collins '99
    • Coach Brian F. Foley '69
    • Coach William J. Prendiville 'H
     
    The 2013 Bruce S. Kopka '71 Memorial Alumni Award recipient was Sean McCarthy '83.
  • 2011 Inductees

    • Coach Robert Foley 'H
    • Matthew W. O'Malley '99
    • Coach William A. White Jr. '60.
    • Gregory J. Montalbano '95 (posthumously)
    • Francis X. Kasheta '58
    • E. Paul Tinsley '64
    • John R. Rademaker '82
    • Robert F. Gilmartin '80
    • Todd M. Marrone '93
    • John T. Servin ' 85
     
    The 2011 Bruce S. Kopka '71 Memorial Alumni Award recipient was Thomas J. Fitzgerald '53.
  • 2009 Inductees

    • George Downey ’56
    • Edward Hippert ’58
    • Walter O’Malley ’67
    • William DeFlavio ’68
    • Peter Russell ’71
    • James Kenary ’74
    • Raymond Cosenza ’76
    • Robert LeMay ’80
    • Brendan Hester ’88
    • James Frew ’95
    • Charles Bibaud ’H
    • John Case ’H
  • 2007 Inductees

    • Donald E. Akerson ’54
    • Robert P. DelSignore ’61
    • Joseph J. Garvey ’51
    • Levon N. Kachadoorian ’72
    • James A. Knight II ’80
    • Philip J. Lahey ’64
    • Michael J. Morrill ’46
    • Phillip S. Morrill ’48
    • Robert A. Raslavsky ’71
    • Kim A. Visbaras ’74
  • 2005 Inductees

    • Michael E. Lahey ’73
    • Joseph P. Sullivan ’45
    • Gerald K. Foley ’65
    • Lawrence J. Sullivan, Jr. ’47
    • Timothy C. Moynihan ’77
    • Kirwin T. Matthews, Jr. ’51
    • Francis P. Quinn, Jr. ’83
    • William B. Mackie ’53
    • Michael A. Pedone ’89
    • John T. Fitzgerald, Jr. ’65
  • 2003 Inductees

    • John W. Herbst ’47
    • Edmund D.Keating ’49
    • Robert E.Wickham ’53
    • Joseph J. Morrone ’54
    • William P. Foley ’58
    • Patrick D. Bourque ’65
    • James E. Reidy ’70
    • Arthur F.Tomasetta, Jr. ’78
    • Terrence P. O’Hara ’81
    • Christopher J.Wydom ’86
  • 2002 Inductee

    Joseph N. Lane, Jr. ’56
  • 2001 Inductees

    • Edmund T. Savage, Sr. ’45
    • Thomas F. McGrail ’50
    • J. Barry McGrath ’55
    • Dennis M. Fitzgibbons ’64
    • Gerard B. Frew ’67,Track
    • Gerald B. Haigh ’70
    • John C. Hurley ’74
    • James F. Coggins ’75
    • Mark F. Lamoureux ’80
  • 1999 Inductees

    • George L. Fox ’36
    • Donald “Deano”N. Davis ’44
    • James A. O’Connor ’48
    • John “Jack” C. Hester ’50
    • John “Jack” J. Foley ’53
    • Robert P. Penny ’63
    • William J. Kittredge ’72
    • Robert K.Turcotte ’72
    • Matthew M. Palazzi ’84
  • 1997 Inductees

    • Joseph T. Ash ’33
    • Joseph J.Tanona ’38
    • John F. Joyce, III ’40
    • Anthony F. Manzello ’48
    • Joseph D. Early ’51
    • *James R Hoey ’56
    • Kevin M.Kopka ’63
    • John D. Fitzgerald ’73
    • Richard F. Houston ’74
  • 1995 Inductees

    • Dr. James M. Morrison ‘33
    • Francis J. Brosnihan ‘39
    • Myles E.“Chipper”Sweeney ‘40
    • Marvin E. Degon ‘49
    • Dr. Robert A.Keleher ‘55
    • Richard P.“Bunny”Walsh ‘58
    • Gerald F. Creamer ‘68
    • Gerald F.Taylor ‘70
    • Brien T. O’Connor, Esq.‘77
  • 1993 Inductees

    • Cornelius W. Fitzpatrick ‘28
    • John M.“Hoxie” Stradan ‘30
    • Thomas J. Callan ‘31
    • Father Robert T. Donahue ‘44
    • Owen F. Ryder ‘46
    • James P. Courville ‘52
    • Theodore S. Paulauskas ‘63
    • Dr. Steven D. Gadaire ‘70
    • Kenneth J. Carlson ‘73
  • 1991 Inductees

    • John P. Sullivan ‘25
    • Lester “Buster” Sheary ‘H
    • Paul X.Tivnan ‘34
    • William J.Abraham ‘48
    • William G. Kasper ‘52
    • Francis X. Corsac ‘54
    • Stephen J.Kelleher ‘64
    • John F. Cosgrove ‘66
    • Gary M. McNulty ‘70
    • Michael P. McEvilly, Esq.‘76
  • 1989 Inductees

    • Martin J. O'Malley '22
    • James J. Dorsey, Jr. '30
    • Robert T. Curran '40
    • John P. Foley '42
    • Robert A. Devlin 'H
    • Daniel J. McCarthy '52
    • Donald R. Hughes '57
    • Robert F. O’Brien, Jr. '61
    • Ronald M. Darling, Jr. '78
These individuals have demonstrated the character and pursuit of excellence associated with Saint John’s High School and Pioneer Athletics.

Requirements for Hall of Fame Consideration

  1. Coach must forward names of candidates along with statistics supporting their choice(s).
  2. Candidates are eligible for consideration ten years after the end of the decade of their graduation from Saint John's.
  3. The Hall of Fame Committee votes from among all candidates and sports within a decade: (1950-1959, 1960-1969, 1970-1979, 1980-1989, 1990-1999).

2017 Photo Gallery

Athletic Hall of Fame Induction